What the national analysis found

We counted unique 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) with a positive land intersection in the 50 states and District of Columbia. A ZCTA is the Census Bureau's statistical representation of ZIP address patterns. Not every postal ZIP has a ZCTA [1].

National results · 2020 geography · each ZCTA counted once
MeasureZCTAs
Included in this analysis33,642
Intersect more than one county-equivalent10,105
Intersect more than one state137
Intersect more than one named Census place11,711

These measures overlap. Do not add them together. Even a small land intersection counts; none of these figures measures homes, subscribers, provider coverage or the share of a ZIP that can order service.

What this means for your ZIP

A postal city name, a Census place and a provider's service area answer different questions. These examples show named geographic intersections, not whole towns contained in a ZIP.

Examples from the 2020 relationship files
ZCTACounty intersectionsNamed-place intersections
28374Moore CountyPinehurst village; Southern Pines town; Taylortown town
27263Guilford County; Randolph CountyArchdale city; High Point city; Trinity city
90210Los Angeles CountyBeverly Hills city; Los Angeles city; West Hollywood city

Why does ZIP 28374 show Pinehurst?

Our ZIP tool labels 28374 as Pinehurst, North Carolina. Its selected FCC research area is Pinehurst village, Census place 3751940. That whole-place report is a starting point; it is not a report for every home in postal ZIP 28374. The 2020 ZCTA also intersects Southern Pines and Taylortown.

The FCC distinguishes a location search from an area summary [5]. Our area data is provider-reported [6], as of December 31, 2025, revised October 13, 2026. A listed company does not establish an eligible local product, speed, price or Tarheel ordering route. A company missing from the selected area report does not establish that it cannot serve your address.

Use the complete street address and unit for qualification. Then compare that eligible plan's Broadband Facts label and full quote costs. A ZIP search never places an order.

Results for every state

Choose a state name to open its internet research guide. Each row includes every ZCTA intersecting that state, and describes those ZCTAs across the full study scope. A cross-state ZCTA appears in multiple rows, so state totals must not be added. “Multiple places” means named incorporated or statistical Census places; unnamed remainder areas are excluded.

50 states and District of Columbia

On small screens, scroll the table sideways. With a keyboard, focus the table region and use the arrow keys.

2020 ZCTAs intersecting each state · counts are not additive
StateAll ZCTAsMultiple countiesMultiple statesMultiple places
Alabama6582543328
Alaska24512062
Arizona420497228
Arkansas62024210224
California1,8081746925
Colorado5301617208
Connecticut28811062
Delaware708337
District of Columbia57000
Florida1,0131370566
Georgia7524043338
Hawaii970050
Idaho287921065
Illinois1,3974861542
Indiana8073590236
Iowa97247210246
Kansas7103388173
Kentucky7822955190
Louisiana5401481196
Maine42717110
Maryland478823225
Massachusetts54024182
Michigan9933431205
Minnesota88736414277
Mississippi4282333147
Missouri1,0404679333
Montana3731258136
Nebraska59229319111
Nevada18227877
New Hampshire24718114
New Jersey598630252
New Mexico3798210166
New York1,8263320491
North Carolina8533292370
North Dakota4001972669
Ohio1,2334640510
Oklahoma6662773285
Oregon430935160
Pennsylvania1,8333610627
Rhode Island813120
South Carolina4241650198
South Dakota40122941131
Tennessee64131810252
Texas1,9926916775
Utah303308139
Vermont26539046
Virginia9073207253
Washington606864253
West Virginia7411803137
Wisconsin7833181297
Wyoming18033854

How we calculated the counts

Tarheel Connect calculated these results from two national 2020 Census relationship files [2]: ZCTA-to-county and ZCTA-to-place. We did not survey households or measure broadband service.

  1. Keep rows where AREALAND_PART > 0. Exclude water-only intersections.
  2. Use the county GEOID's state prefix to retain the 50 states and DC. Territories are outside this study.
  3. Deduplicate exact ZCTA, county and named-place GEOIDs. Count states from the retained county GEOIDs. Preserve five-digit ZCTA codes, including leading zeros.
  4. For each ZCTA, count its distinct states, counties and named places. Count it once nationally, and once for each state it intersects.

The downloadable summary records source hashes, definitions and examples. The CSV contains the retained identifiers and names, so the national and state counts can be independently recomputed.

Limits that matter

  • 2020 statistical boundaries are not a current USPS address-validation service. ZIP labels and geographic boundaries can change.
  • Any positive land intersection counts, including tiny slivers. Counts do not describe how much land or how many households overlap.
  • County-equivalents and statistical places are included. The Connecticut rows use 2020 counties, not the later planning-region county equivalents.
  • Places with no assigned name and water-only intersections do not count as named-place intersections. A ZCTA can have no named place.
  • No Census or FCC geography match confirms a provider at a home. Full-address qualification and current ordering terms remain separate.

Download and check the data

Import the ZCTA column as text to retain leading zeros. County and place lists are JSON arrays inside quoted CSV cells. To cite this analysis, use: Tarheel Connect, “Why a ZIP code cannot confirm internet availability,” October 15, 2026; 2020 Census geography. Link this page so readers can see the method and limitations.

Primary sources

  1. [1]Census: what ZIP Code Tabulation Areas represent
  2. [2]Census: 2020 relationship files and definitions
  3. [3]Census: 2020 ZCTA-to-county source file
  4. [4]Census: 2020 ZCTA-to-place source file
  5. [5]FCC: location results versus area summaries
  6. [6]FCC: December 2025 public provider-summary downloads

Census supplies the geographic relationships. FCC supplies the map-reading guidance. Tarheel Connect is responsible for the derived counts and interpretation. This study contains no household addresses or customer records.